Auctions

Nothing sharpens the senses quite like a good auction! Here are the upcoming auctions - please contact us if you want to know more about any of these, or need assistance in any aspect.

We update this page regularly.

Check in here for updates on auctions happening in your area and around the South Island.

February

Asset 1 Date Time Asset 1 Type
23 Sunday Lawrence Gymkhana Club Dog Sale 11:00am -
24 Monday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
24 Monday Waiareka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
25 Tuesday Lorneville & Adult Ewe Fair TBD -
25 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am -
26 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am -
27 Thursday Omarama Adult Ewe Fair TBD
    Sheep
27 Thursday Tekapo Ewe TBD
    Sheep
27 Thursday Charlton 9:00am -
27 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am -

March

Asset 1 Date Time Asset 1 Type
02 Monday Oturehau Ewe Fair TBD
    Sheep
02 Monday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
02 Monday Waiareka 10:00am
    Beef, Sheep
03 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
03 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
03 Tuesday Mt Stalker Station On Farm Lamb Sale 1:30pm
    Sheep
04 Wednesday Southern Man 18mnth Cattle Day One, Lorneville TBD -
04 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Beef, Sheep
05 Thursday Southern Man 18mnth Cattle Day Two, Lorneville TBD
    Beef
05 Thursday Blenheim Open Cattle TBD -
05 Thursday Charlton 9:00am
    Sheep
05 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef
06 Friday B C Gallagher Beltex Ram TBD
    Genetics, Sheep
09 Monday Waiareka 9:00am
    Beef, Sheep
09 Monday Waiareka 9:00am
    Beef, Sheep
09 Monday Temuka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
10 Tuesday Cantebury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
10 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
11 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Beef, Sheep
12 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef
12 Thursday NEW SALE DATE: Charlton 2th & Ewe Annual Draft Fair 11:00am
    Sheep
16 Monday Waiareka 9:00am
    Beef, Sheep
16 Monday Temuka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
17 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
17 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
18 Wednesday Paerau On Farm Lamb Sales TBD
    Sheep
18 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
19 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef
20 Friday Culverden 1st Calf TBD
    Beef
23 Monday Temuka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
24 Tuesday West Otago Calf TBD
    Beef
24 Tuesday Mt Benger Calf TBD
    Beef
24 Tuesday Lorneville TBD
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
24 Tuesday Waiareka 9:00am
    Beef, Sheep
24 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
25 Wednesday Blenheim 1st Calf TBD
    Beef
25 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Beef, Sheep
26 Thursday Cheviot North Calf TBD -
26 Thursday Brightwater Calf Outer Region TBD -
26 Thursday Charlton 9:00am
    Beef, Sheep
26 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
27 Friday Cheviot South Calf TBD
    Beef
27 Friday Palmerston 1st Calf TBD
    Beef
30 Monday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
30 Monday Waiareka 10:00am
    Beef, Sheep, Dairy
31 Tuesday Maniototo Early Muster 10:00am
    Sheep
31 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep

April

Asset 1 Date Time Asset 1 Type
01 Wednesday Canterbury Park Calf TBD
    Beef
01 Wednesday Temuka Calf (Eastern Section) TBD
    Beef
01 Wednesday Omakau 1st Calf TBD
    Beef
01 Wednesday Blenheim 1st Calf TBD -
01 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Beef, Sheep
02 Thursday Brightwater Calf Inner Region TBD
    Beef
02 Thursday Ross Calf TBD
    Beef
02 Thursday Omarama Calf TBD
    Beef
02 Thursday Charlton 9:00am -
02 Thursday Temuka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
03 Friday Culverden 2nd Calf TBD
    Beef
03 Friday Balclutha 1st Calf TBD
    Beef
03 Friday Castlerock 1st Calf TBD
    Beef
03 Friday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
06 Monday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
06 Monday Waiareka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
07 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
07 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
08 Wednesday Waipiata Calf TBD
    Beef
08 Wednesday Omakau Calf (Cromwell Section) TBD
    Beef
08 Wednesday Western Southland Calf TBD
    Beef
08 Wednesday Temuka Calf (MacKenzie Section) 10:00am
    Beef
08 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
09 Thursday Palmerston 2nd Calf TBD
    Beef
09 Thursday Charlton 9:00am
    Sheep
09 Thursday Lorneville Calf 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef
14 Tuesday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
14 Tuesday Waiareka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
15 Wednesday Canterbury Park Calf TBD
    Beef
15 Wednesday Temuka Calf (Western Section) TBD
    Beef
15 Wednesday Omakau 2nd Calf TBD
    Beef
15 Wednesday Gore 2nd Calf TBD
    Beef
15 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
16 Thursday Charlton 9:00am
    Beef, Sheep
16 Thursday Oamaru Calf 10:00am
    Beef
16 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef
17 Friday Culverden 3rd Calf TBD
    Beef
17 Friday Temuka Calf (Fairlie Basin Section) TBD
    Beef
17 Friday Balclutha 2nd Calf TBD
    Beef
17 Friday Castlerock 2nd Calf TBD
    Beef
20 Monday Temuka TBD
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
20 Monday Waiareka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
21 Tuesday Blenheim Top of the South Lamb TBD
    Sheep
21 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
21 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
22 Wednesday Canterbury Park Calf TBD
    Dairy, Beef
22 Wednesday Temuka Calf (Geraldine Mid) TBD
    Beef
22 Wednesday Omakau Calf (Cromwell Section) TBD
    Beef
22 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
23 Thursday Brightwater Open Cattle TBD
    Beef
23 Thursday Charlton TBD
    Beef
24 Friday Culverden 4th Calf TBD
    Beef
24 Friday Balclutha 3rd Calf TBD
    Beef
24 Friday Balclutha 3rd Cattle TBD
    Beef
24 Friday Castlerock 3rd Calf TBD
    Beef
24 Friday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef
28 Tuesday Maniototo Last Muster Lamb TBD
    Sheep
28 Tuesday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
28 Tuesday Waiareka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
29 Wednesday Gore Adult & Calf TBD
    Beef
29 Wednesday Canterbury Park All Stock 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
29 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
30 Thursday Balclutha 4th Calf TBD
    Beef
30 Thursday Charlton TBD
    Sheep
30 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef

May

Asset 1 Date Time Asset 1 Type
04 Monday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
04 Monday Waiareka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
05 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
05 Tuesday Lorneville 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
06 Wednesday Blenheim 3rd & High Country Calf TBD
    Beef
06 Wednesday Meadowslea Female Cattle TBD
    Genetics
06 Wednesday Stern Angus Female Cattle TBD
    Genetics
06 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
07 Thursday Balclutha Adult Cattle TBD -
07 Thursday CAP High Country Calf TBD -
07 Thursday Temuka Beef In Calf Cattle 10:00am
    Beef
11 Monday National Bull Sale TBD
    Genetics
11 Monday Temuka TBD
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
11 Monday Waiareka 10:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
12 Tuesday Canterbury Park All Stock Excl Store Cattle 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
13 Wednesday Balclutha 10:00am -
14 Thursday Glenwood Angus Bull & Loch Lomond South Devon Bull TBD
    Genetics
14 Thursday Charlton 9:00am -
14 Thursday Temuka Store Cattle 10:00am -
15 Friday Opawa Simmental Bull TBD
    Genetics
15 Friday Penvose Angus Bull TBD
    Genetics
15 Friday Rough Ridge Shorthorn Bull TBD
    Genetics
18 Monday South Island Limousin Bull TBD
    Genetics
18 Monday Puketoi Angus Bull TBD
    Genetics
18 Monday Taiaroa Charolais Bull TBD
    Genetics
18 Monday Temuka 9:00am
    Dairy, Beef, Sheep
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×